Privacy Policy

All of us at LAFI Burkina value our supporters, who make our work possible, and we appreciate being able to interact with supporters using the personal information shared with us. This policy explains what personal information we may collect from you, what we do with this information, and how we keep it secure.

About LAFI Burkina
Lasting Action For Inclusion in Burkina Faso (LAFI Burkina) is a charity registered in England and Wales (Charity no. 1164093). LAFI Burkina works to strengthen, promote and protect the rights of people with disabilities in Burkina Faso to live in a fully inclusive society. We do this by:

– promoting disabled people’s rights in Burkina Faso;
– promoting social inclusion in the Burkinabè community; and
– relieving poverty amongst people with disabilities in Burkina Faso.

Applicable laws
This policy is based on data protection regulations, which you can find out more about on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. This policy describes how and why we process your personal information.

Information we collect from you
There are several ways in which personal information may be collected from you:

– when you make a one-off donation to us or setup regular donations via direct debit
– when you sign up to our e-newsletter
– when you interact with us on social media sites
– when you fundraise for us
– when you submit an enquiry to us

This information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, how you heard about LAFI Burkina, why you are interested in our work, and any other personal information that you voluntarily disclose to us and that may be relevant to our future interactions with you.

LAFI Burkina processes and stores this information in a supporters database for future interactions that may take place with you. Only a limited number of appropriately-trained LAFI Burkina personnel have access to this database.

We may also obtain anonymous information about your visit to our site by using cookies. Please see below for more information on cookies.

Under data protection legislation, certain types of personal information are classed as ‘sensitive’. The only information of this type that we may collect would be health information that may be required in case you are participating in an activity where this information is vital, for example if you are participating in a challenge event that requires a certain level of fitness. If we ever collect any sensitive personal information from you, we will ensure that you are aware of exactly how this information will be used, and that we get your explicit consent for this.

If you make a donation to us and allow us to claim Gift Aid on your donation, we may require some details on your tax status in order to do this.

Where we receive a significant donation, we may use personal information to carry out due diligence on the donor, to ensure that we are not creating an association with an individual or group whose ethical standards may negatively impact our integrity as a charity.

If you are under 18, you must get permission from your parent or guardian before you provide any personal information to us.

How we use your information
As our supporters are essential to our work, the main reason we collect your information is to let you know about our work and to encourage you to stay involved with LAFI Burkina. This means that, when you make a donation or fundraise for us, we will give you the option to opt-in to our e-newsletter mailing list. We use this mailing list to email you about our news, events and activities. If you consent to receive these emails, we treat this consent as indefinite, unless you inform us otherwise.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you can click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our messages. Alternatively, you can also contact us to ask us to remove you from the list.

Who we may share your information with
As our donations are processed by third party suppliers, and some of our fundraising is done in partnership with third party organisations (for challenge events for example), we may need to share your personal information with these third parties. Please be assured, however, that we only collaborate with third parties that abide by strict data protection rules when handling your information.

There may be cases where we are legally required to disclose your information, or where we must share your information with emergency services in case of a risk of serious harm to you or someone else. In both these cases, we will not disclose your information without reasonable consideration of the consequences of doing so.

We will never sell or share your information to any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Although we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information will not occur, we will do our best to prevent this. If, however, you have reason to believe that your personal information is no longer secure, please contact us immediately.

Your credit or debit card information
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, your card details are processed securely by external payment processors. We do not have access to these details so they are not stored by us.

External links
If you access other websites using links on our website or social media pages, please be aware that we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these external sites.

How long we will keep your information
Depending on the purpose for which your information was obtained, we will keep your personal information for different lengths of time. For tax purposes, for example, we must keep Gift Aid declaration records for 6 years. Where you have signed up to our e-newsletter, we will keep your information for as long as we have relevant content to share with you.

If you request that we stop contacting you, we will keep a record of your details on a suppression list to enable us to comply with your request.

Your rights to your personal information
In line with data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, as well as to have any inaccurate information corrected. You also have the right to ask us to remove all the personal information we hold on you. Please contact us if you wish to do this.

Cookie consent
Cookies are small text files stored on your browsing device when you visit a website. We use them on our site to help us to improve it for visitors. We do not collect any identifiable personal data via cookies, and never share any information collected from cookies with anyone outside of our organisation.

We use two main cookies on our site:
1. Google Analytics cookies: these help us to collect anonymous analytical data on visitors to our site, for example to see which pages are the most popular and how visitors reach our site.
2. Wordfence cookies: these collect anonymous data on visitors to our site to keep it safe from being hacked, for example by checking that visitors are “human” and by blocking spam messages.

By browsing our site, you are accepting our use of these cookies. Your cookie consent will apply for a period of 6 months. After 6 months, you will be asked to provide this consent again. If you choose to block any of these cookies, this may affect the functionality of our site.

Third Party Cookies
We post links on our site to relevant content on third party websites and social media pages. By clicking through to these sites, third party cookies may be downloaded to your browsing device. Please note that we have no control over these third party cookies.

Controlling the use of cookies
If you wish to restrict, block or delete any cookies set by a website, you can do this through your browser settings. You can learn how to do this using your browser’s ‘Help’ menu. You can also always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by using Google’s opt-out tool.

For more information about cookies, including how to manage cookies set on your browsing device, please visit aboutcookies.org.uk.

Changes to this policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9th May 2018. Please check this page regularly for any updates or changes to our policy to ensure that you agree with them. Where we make significant changes to the policy, we will do our best to contact you to ensure that you consent to these updates or changes.

Your acceptance of this policy
By using our website and social media pages, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, we request that you do not use our sites.

If you would like more information, or have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us.